Frank Biela

Driver Information:

Firstname: Frank
Lastname: Biela
Age: 57
Born on: 02-08-1964
Nationality: German
Country of Birth: Germany
Country of License: Germany
Also known as:

Frank Biela was born on 02-08-1964 in Germany and currently has the age of 57. He is racing with a license from Germany. He competed in 179 races (#344 in the world) in 20 championships in 5 competitions. He has won 39 races (# 83 in the world) in his career.

Career timeline:

Competed in:

Year Result Team Championship Racing Class

2016

 Joest Racing
(Employed between: 18-06-2006 - 18-06-2006)
World Endurance Championship 2016LMP1
 

2015

 Joest Racing
(Employed between: 18-06-2006 - 18-06-2006)
World Endurance Championship 2015LMP1
 

2014

 Joest Racing
(Employed between: 09-06-1999 - 03-10-2004)
World Endurance Championship 2014LMP1
 

2013

 Joest Racing
(Employed between: 09-06-1999 - 03-10-2004)
World Endurance Championship 2013LMP1
 

2012

 Joest Racing
(Employed between: 09-06-1999 - 03-10-2004)
World Endurance Championship 2012LMP1
 

2011

 Joest Racing
(Employed between: 09-06-1999 - 03-10-2004)
European Le Mans Series 2011LMP1
 

2010

 Joest Racing
(Employed between: 18-06-2006 - 18-06-2006)
European Le Mans Series 2010LMP1
 

2008

 Joest Racing
(Employed between: 09-06-1999 - 03-10-2004)
European Le Mans Series 2008LMP1
 

2007

 Abt Sportsline
(Employed between: 04-05-2007 - 06-05-2007)
Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters 2007Sportscars
 

2004

 Joest Racing
(Employed between: 09-06-1999 - 03-10-2004)
Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters 2004Sportscars
  Audi Sport UK Team Veloqx
(Employed between: 09-06-2004 - 12-06-2004)
European Le Mans Series 2004LMP1
 

1997

 Audi Sport UK Team Veloqx
(Employed between: 08-04-1996 - 21-09-1997)
British Touring Car Championship 1997Touring Cars
 

1996

 Audi Sport UK Team Veloqx
(Employed between: 08-04-1996 - 21-09-1997)
British Touring Car Championship 1996Touring Cars
 

1992

 AZR
(Employed between: 29-03-1991 - 18-06-1992)
Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters 1992Sportscars
 

1991

 AZR
(Employed between: 29-03-1991 - 18-06-1992)
Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters 1991Sportscars
 

1990

 MS-Jet Racing
(Employed between: 30-03-1990 - 14-10-1990)
Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters 1990Sportscars
  Joest Racing
(Employed between: 18-06-2006 - 18-06-2006)
FIA Sportscar World Championship 1990C1
 

1989

 Ford-Grab Motorsport GmbH
(Employed between: 29-04-1988 - 15-09-1989)
Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters 1989Sportscars
 

1988

 Ford-Grab Motorsport GmbH
(Employed between: 29-04-1988 - 15-09-1989)
Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters 1988Sportscars
 

1987

 Walter Wolf Racing
(Employed between: 27-03-1987 - 09-08-1987)
Deutsche Tourenwagen Masters 1987Sportscars

Participated in other events:

Date Event Track Racing Class Country
14-06-201424 Hours Of Le Mans 2014Le MansSportscarsFrance
22-06-201324 Hours Of Le Mans 2013Le MansSportscarsFrance
27-01-201324 Hours Of Daytona 2013DaytonaSportscarsUnited States of America
16-06-201224 Hours Of Le Mans 2012Le MansSportscarsFrance
11-06-201124 Hours Of Le Mans 2011Le MansSportscarsFrance
12-06-201024 Hours Of Le Mans 2010Le MansSportscarsFrance
13-06-200924 Hours Of Le Mans 2009Le MansSportscarsFrance
14-06-200824 Hours Of Le Mans 2008Le MansSportscarsFrance
17-06-200724 Hours Of Le Mans 2007Le MansSportscarsFrance
18-06-200624 Hours Of Le Mans 2006Le MansSportscarsFrance
19-06-200524 Hours Of Le Mans 2005Le MansSportscarsFrance
12-06-200424 Hours Of Le Mans 2004Le MansSportscarsFrance
12-06-200424 Hours Of Le Mans 2004Le MansSportscarsFrance
14-06-200324 Hours Of Le Mans 2003Le MansSportscarsFrance
15-06-200224 Hours Of Le Mans 2002Le MansSportscarsFrance
16-06-200124 Hours Of Le Mans 2001Le MansSportscarsFrance
17-06-200024 Hours Of Le Mans 2000Le MansSportscarsFrance
12-06-199924 Hours Of Le Mans 1999Le MansSportscarsFrance
15-06-199624 Hours Of Le Mans 1996Le MansSportscarsFrance
16-06-199024 Hours Of Le Mans 1990Le MansSportscarsFrance
10-06-198924 Hours Of Le Mans 1989Le MansSportscarsFrance
27-11-1988Formula 3 Grand Prix of Macau 1988Macau GuiaFormula 3Macao
11-06-198824 Hours Of Le Mans 1988Le MansSportscarsFrance
13-06-198724 Hours Of Le Mans 1987Le MansSportscarsFrance
31-05-198624 Hours Of Le Mans 1986Le MansSportscarsFrance
15-06-198524 Hours Of Le Mans 1985Le MansSportscarsFrance
16-06-198424 Hours Of Le Mans 1984Le MansSportscarsFrance
18-06-198324 Hours Of Le Mans 1983Le MansSportscarsFrance

Driver

2 thoughts on “Driver

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.