James Hunt

Driver Information:

Firstname: James
Lastname: Hunt
Age: 45
Born on: 29-08-1947
Died on: 15-06-1993
Nationality:
Country of Birth: United Kingdom
Country of License: United Kingdom
Also known as:

James Hunt was born on 29-08-1947 in United Kingdom and he passed away on 15-06-1993. He is racing with a license from United Kingdom. James Hunt is a brother of David Hunt. James Hunt is the father of Freddie Hunt. He competed in 108 races (#1173 in the world) in 7 championships in 1 competitions. He has won 14 races (# 313 in the world) in his career.

Career timeline:

Competed in:

Year Result Team Championship Racing Class

1979

33 (0 Pts)Walter Wolf Racing
(Employed between: 21-01-1979 - 27-05-1979)
Formula 1 1979Formula One
 

1978

13 (8 Pts)McLaren Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 25-01-1976 - 08-10-1978)
Formula 1 1978Formula One
 

1977

5 (40 Pts)McLaren Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 25-01-1976 - 08-10-1978)
Formula 1 1977Formula One
 

1976

1 (69 Pts)McLaren Formula 1 Team
(Employed between: 25-01-1976 - 08-10-1978)
Formula 1 1976Formula One
 

1975

6 (33 Pts)Hesketh Racing
(Employed between: 18-03-1973 - 05-10-1975)
Formula 1 1975Formula One
 

1974

57 (0 Pts)Hesketh Racing
(Employed between: 18-03-1973 - 05-10-1975)
Formula 1 1974Formula One
 57 (0 Pts)March Engineering
(Employed between: 03-06-1973 - 27-01-1974)
Formula 1 1974Formula One
 

1973

8 (14 Pts)March Engineering
(Employed between: 03-06-1973 - 27-01-1974)
Formula 1 1973Formula One

Participated in other events:

Date Event Track Racing Class Country
19-03-1978XXX BRDC International TrophySilverstoneFormula OneUnited Kingdom
20-03-1977XII Race of ChampionsBrands HatchFormula OneUnited Kingdom
11-04-1976XXVIII BRDC International TrophySilverstoneFormula OneUnited Kingdom
14-03-1976XI Race of ChampionsBrands HatchFormula OneUnited Kingdom
24-08-1975XV Grosser Preis der SchweizDijon-PrenoisFormula OneFrance
13-04-1975XXVII BRDC International TrophySilverstoneFormula OneUnited Kingdom
07-04-1974XXVI BRDC International TrophySilverstoneFormula OneUnited Kingdom
17-03-1974IX Race of ChampionsBrands HatchFormula OneUnited Kingdom
03-02-1974Gran Premio Presidente MediciBrasíliaFormula OneBrazil
18-03-1973VIII Race of ChampionsBrands HatchFormula OneUnited Kingdom

Driver

One thought on “Driver

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.