José Froilán González

Driver Information:

Firstname: José
Lastname: Froilán González
Age: 90
Born on: 05-10-1922
Died on: 15-06-2013
Nationality: ArgentineArgentinian
Country of Birth: Argentina
Country of License: Argentina
Also known as:

José Froilán González was born on 05-10-1922 in Argentina and he passed away on 15-06-2013. He is racing with a license from Argentina. He competed in 74 races (#1673 in the world) in 9 championships in 1 competitions. He has won 8 races (# 537 in the world) in his career.

Career timeline:

Competed in:

Year Result Team Championship Racing Class

1960

98 (0 Pts)Ferrari
(Employed between: 01-07-1951 - 07-02-1960)
Formula 1 1960Formula One
 

1957

24 (1 Pts)Ferrari
(Employed between: 01-07-1951 - 07-02-1960)
Formula 1 1957Formula One
 

1956

88 (0 Pts)Maserati
(Employed between: 21-05-1950 - 22-01-1956)
Formula 1 1956Formula One
 88 (0 Pts)Vanwall
(Employed between: 14-07-1956 - 14-07-1956)
Formula 1 1956Formula One
 

1955

22 (2 Pts)Ferrari
(Employed between: 01-07-1951 - 07-02-1960)
Formula 1 1955Formula One
 

1954

1 (113 Pts)Ferrari
(Employed between: 01-07-1951 - 07-02-1960)
Formula 1 1954Formula One
 

1953

3 (46 Pts)Maserati
(Employed between: 21-05-1950 - 22-01-1956)
Formula 1 1953Formula One
 

1952

2 (65 Pts)Maserati
(Employed between: 21-05-1950 - 22-01-1956)
Formula 1 1952Formula One
 

1951

79 (0 Pts)Automobiles Talbot S.A.
(Employed between: 27-05-1951 - 27-05-1951)
Formula 1 1951Formula One
 79 (0 Pts)Ferrari
(Employed between: 01-07-1951 - 07-02-1960)
Formula 1 1951Formula One
 

1950

74 (0 Pts)Maserati
(Employed between: 21-05-1950 - 22-01-1956)
Formula 1 1950Formula One

Participated in other events:

Date Event Track Racing Class Country
14-02-1960XV Gran Premio Ciudad de Buenos AiresCordobaFormula OneArgentina
02-02-1958XIV Gran Premio Ciudad de Buenos AiresBuenos AiresFormula OneArgentina
22-06-195724 Hours Of Le Mans 1957Le MansSportscarsFrance
27-01-1957XIII Gran Premio Ciudad de Buenos AiresBuenos AiresFormula OneArgentina
11-06-195524 Hours Of Le Mans 1955Le MansSportscarsFrance
30-01-1955XI Gran Premio Ciudad de Buenos AiresBuenos AiresFormula OneArgentina
30-01-1955XI Gran Premio Ciudad de Buenos AiresBuenos AiresFormula OneArgentina
11-07-1954IV Grand Prix de Rouen-les-EssartsRouen-Les-EssartsFormula OneFrance
12-06-195424 Hours Of Le Mans 1954Le MansSportscarsFrance
06-06-1954XIII Gran Premio di RomaStreet Circuit: Castel CombeFormula OneFrance
22-05-1954VII Gran Premio di BariBariFormula OneItaly
15-05-1954VI BRDC International TrophySilverstoneFormula OneUnited Kingdom
09-05-1954III Grand Prix de BordeauxStreet Circuit: BordeauxFormula OneFrance
19-04-1954XV Grand Prix Automobile de PauPauFormula OneFrance
11-04-1954IV Gran Premio di SiracusaStreet Circuit: SyracuseFormula OneItaly
31-01-1954X Gran Premio Ciudad de Buenos AiresBuenos AiresFormula OneArgentina
13-06-195324 Hours Of Le Mans 1953Le MansSportscarsFrance
31-05-1953XV Grand Prix d'AlbiAlbi Street CircuitFormula OneFrance
10-05-1953VI Gran Premio di NapoliStreet Circuit: PosillipoFormula OneItaly
03-05-1953II Grand Prix de BordeauxStreet Circuit: BordeauxFormula OneFrance
01-02-1953IX Gran Premio Ciudad de Buenos AiresBuenos AiresFormula OneArgentina
14-09-1952III Gran Premio di ModenaModèneFormula OneItaly
02-08-1952II Daily Mail TrophyStreet Circuit: NorehamFormula OneUnited Kingdom
08-06-1952V Gran Premio del Autodromo di MonzaMonzaFormula OneItaly
01-06-1952XIV Grand Prix d'AlbiAlbi Street CircuitFormula OneFrance
14-04-1952IV Richmond TrophyGoodwoodFormula OneUnited Kingdom
02-09-1951V Gran Premio di BariBariFormula OneItaly
15-08-1951XX Circuito di PescaraPescaraFormula OneItaly
22-07-1951II Grote Prijs van NederlandZandvoortFormula OneNetherlands
22-06-195124 Hours Of Le Mans 1951Le MansSportscarsFrance
20-05-1951V Grand Prix de ParisStreet Circuit Bois de BoulogneFormula OneFrance
30-07-1950III Grand Prix des NationsStreet Circuit GeneveFormula OneSwitzerland
23-07-1950Grote Prijs van NederlandZandvoortFormula OneNetherlands
16-07-1950XII Grand Prix d'AlbiAlbi Street CircuitFormula OneFrance
24-06-195024 Hours Of Le Mans 1950Le MansSportscarsFrance
24-06-195024 Hours Of Le Mans 1950Le MansSportscarsFrance
16-04-1950IV Gran Premio di San RemoStreet Circuit: San RemoFormula OneItaly
10-04-1950XI Grand Prix Automobile de PauPauFormula OneFrance
25-06-194924 Hours Of Le Mans 1949Le MansSportscarsFrance
19-06-193724 Hours Of Le Mans 1937Le MansSportscarsFrance
15-06-193524 Hours Of Le Mans 1935Le MansSportscarsFrance
16-06-193424 Hours Of Le Mans 1934Le MansSportscarsFrance

Driver

One thought on “Driver

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.